GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Goniastrea species or Coral to green brain or stony coral




Latin name
Goniastrea sp.
Common name
Coral to green brain, stony coral
Dimensions
Maximum 120 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 24/27 Densit 1022/1024 PH 8,4
 

Large Antozoo colonial, pertaining to the order of the Madreporari, family of the Favidii; endemic in the Red Mar, the Indian ocean, the Pacific ocean; gulf of Bengal, Samoa islands.


 
The colony, formed from polipi of medium largeness, so joined to seem an only body, characterized from large, to times an enormous one, limestone skeleton from the globular shape or to bearing, produced from the cenosarco, on which the skeletons of the single individuals are developed, cos near uni the others to assume a poligonale shape; to the dead women of an individual the cenosarco it supplies to level the turning out space in order to allow insediarsi to a new one polipo; in such a way the colony grows in the time of diameter.


 
The Goniastrea sp. fixture on a full of rocks substrate is usually developed very until large profondit, generally in the external part of the Reef.
 
The limestone skeleton introduces numerous and deep it decreases to us costolati, on which the soft woven ones of polipi and the some large esalanti pori are berthed from which a fuoriesce continuous water current.
 
the colonies are generally of color green or marroncino, the variable color for the quantit of alghe simbionti, of the species of the Zooxantelle, devout or little present in the cenosarco; in those coming from from lowland zones profondit produced fluorescent effects from pigments of protection from beams UV are noticed.


Of night, in position of rest, from the cenosarco carnoso numerous long urticanti tentacles until to 2 cm are risen. rendering the individual much similar to one sea anemone (Sclerattinia).
 
In situation of normal lighting system, instead, the polipi carnosi they swell enormously form one in this way species of stream bed characterized from deep cells, exposing how much devout cenosarco possible one to the light, in order to favor the contained photosynthesis of the Zooxantelle in it.


 
Relatively sturdy and resistant Antozoo, prefers to be placed in the bathtub in correspondence of one water current intensit, strongly such to make to move the tentacles, when they are estroflessi; it has need, moreover, of one intense lighting system, preferibilmente with light of cold coloration, 10,000 K and beyond, obtained with linear fluorescent lamps or lamps HQI.
 
It needs, obviously, of water filtered and oxygenated, very poor of nitrogenous substances and phosphates; they are advises to you you attend water changes with sifonatura of the bottom and regular added of Soccer, Strontium, oligoelements and bioelementi.


 
It goes nourished with plancton frozen-dry or better dept freeze, made to recover some minute in water, preferibilmente the same one of the Aquarius, or with an appropriate one mangime for filtratori, to spuzzare with an appropriate syringe in the pressed ones of the colony during the crepuscolari or nocturnal hours.
 
Belonging to the order of the Madreporari subject to limitation in the import, it needs in fact of a certificate C.I.T.E.S., but for its robustness and the facilit of the advisable breeding however also for acquariofilo to its first experiences with the barrier Aquarius.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK