GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Hippocampus Subelongatus or Cavalluccio of long sea



Latin name
Hippocampus Subelongatus
Common name
Small horse of long sea
Dimensions
Principle 20 cm. In Aquarius beginning from 8 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 28/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Strangest fish pertaining to the family of the Syngnathidi, coming from from the Pacific ocean, specifically from the Great Coralline Barrier to north the west of Australia; much Pacific, adapted to an Aquarius of barrier with the invertebrates.
 
Body a lot lengthened and flattened, head typical, similar to that one of a horse with one large spiny screscenza on the sommit, small mouth, in top to along musetto tubular; obvious dorsal fin, the others nearly absent, prensile tail; on the body series of rigid tubercoli are obvious one, form to you from hardening of the skin.
 
Onlooker its way to swim, in vertical, towards the high, with the head refolded on ventre and the final part of the body rolled up on if same.
 
The livery of color white man or clear yellow, with one multitude of cerchietti black, on the snout small equally black righine.
 
Relatively sturdy fish, a lot adapted to the cohabitation with pacific fish and its similar ones in Aquarius of alive barrier rich popolati from plancton and small crustaceans.


Once very acclimatized carnivorous, it preprefers artemie you go up some, copepodi or mysis you live, to times it deeps freeze to you, nearly never it freezes-dry to you.
 
It needs of a small bathtub, in proportion to its dimensions, in how much it swims least in the Aquarius, remaining nearly all the time attacked to a branch of Poseidonia or a coral with its prensile tail; it preprefers filtered and aereata water very but little moved.
 
Enough resistant to the diseases, it suffers instead for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates and for the low PH; they are therefore advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, regular treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
The much particular reproduction: after the connection the female expels the eggs, until to 200, within a bag posizionata on the ventre of the male that give this moment then take to cure of the prole, brooding eggs and following and proteggendo the small.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK