GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Hymonocera Picta or Hymenocera Elegans or Gamberetto clown or gamberetto Harlequin




Latin name
Hymonocera Picta/Hymenocera Elegans
Common name
Gamberetto clown/gamberetto Harlequin
Dimensions
Principle 6 cm. In Aquarius 3/4 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 24/27 Densit 1022/1024 PH 8,4
 

Likeable most colorful, small Decapode crustacean pertaining to the family of the Macruri; its rather controversial classification in how much, second some authors, the two species in realt are equal, second others species draft distinguished, the H. Picta, devout large, coming from from the ocean Hindu-Australian, Samoa islands, Papua, New Guinea; the H. Elegans, devout small, from the Red Mar, the Indian ocean, Mauritius islands; of continuation they will come considered like regional shapes of the same species.


 
Both the shapes resentano the body of color white man, with glares rose, yellows or blue, with designed on the back, legs and chele the large spots color vinaccia, broadsides of blue electrical worker, rostro not a lot along; the first equipped pair of pereiopodi of one largest chela flat, to shape of leaf, one brace of short antennas, frastagliate, piumose, small tail, capacity nearly always sluice.
 
In nature its exclusive food consists in marine stars, above all of the sort Linkia and Fromia, Acanthaster that, often, hunting in brace with the partner ages them.


Practically monofago, in Aquarius nutre difficultly of it is eaten to me crafts them or natural that is not alive marine stars; pu to try itself to see if chip ax artemie and chironomus deeps freeze to you or freezes-dry to you, to times also small pieces of polpa rosicchiano of cozza.
 
Much calm Pacific and, a lot adapted to the Aquarius of barrier in company of invertebrates and fish of small largeness; much lively one, after a small period of acclimatization takes a walk calmly for the bathtub to the constant marine star search and it does not stretch for nothing to hide.
 
It does not have particular requirements as far as the chemical values of the water, that it must be only very leaked and aereata, are however advisable regular additions of Ioduro di Potassio, oligoelements and bioelementi.


 
One characteristic interesting consists in the fact that forms brought together braces ages them a lot; the reproduction, in Aquarius, possible but much difficult one to carry a.termine the breeding of the small larve.
 
For its difficolta to being nourished in Aquarius, it would not only have to be acquired from the principiante to the first experiences but from the expert acquariofilo that it could, with much patience, to supply to its exclusive feeding.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK