GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Platax Orbicularis or Pesce tawny bat



 

Latin name
PLATAX ORBICULARIS
Common name
Fish tawny bat
Dimensions
Principle 50 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Large fish pertaining to the family of the Platacidi, coming from from all pacific ocean and the Red Mar, relatively sturdy, sociable, adapted to the cohabitation with fish of barrier of pacific others breeds purch.
 
Discoidale body, dorsal and anale a lot flattened, fins extremely lengthened and appuntite to the estremit, thin and lengthened ventral fins, large mouth with the labbra carnose; livery typically colored of tawny yellow, with screziature browns dark, to imitate one leaf sand bank of mangrovia.
 
Enough difficult to acclimatize, once very acclimatized onnivoro, vorace, it preprefers mangime in grains or dept freeze, artemie you go up some, chironomus and also gamberetti.


It needs of a large bathtub, in how much swims gladly in the center of the Aquarius; with water a lot very filtered and aereata.
 
Enough resistant to the diseases, it suffers for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case it loses the shining colors and ingrigisce, in order to hold it in good conditions of health are advisable abundant partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Not a lot adapted to the Aquarius with invertebrates in how much if it feeds some gladly.
 
Particular common to all the exemplary of the family exceptional velocit in healing the parts of fins eaten from other fish, to times in a single night can be healed all the fins.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK