GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Radianthus Malu or Magnificent Heteractis or pigmented Ascidia




Latin name
Radianthus Malu or Magnificent Heteractis
Common name
Sea anemone from the red foot
Dimensions
Principle 50 cm. In Aquarius 10/15 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 24/27 Densit 1022/1024 PH 8,4
 

Large Antozoo hermit, of the order of the Attiniari; much colorful and much decorative one comes from the Indian ocean and the Pacific ocean.
 
Sessile and completely lacking in a skeletal support, fixed on a support, which a cliff or a madrepora, or insabbia on the bottom by means of an adhesive disc said foot, of beautiful color red a shining one.
 
In top to the foot the boccale opening of the same color of the foot, encircled from one is found crown of long tentacles.


 
The tentacles, traslucidi and opalescenti, of color green or ocher, finish with one head for colored shape of clava much devout; they are covered from urticanti cells, said "cnidoblasti" and come uses you from the animal is like defense that for procurarsi the food.
 
Much sturdy one, for being an invertebrate, a lot adapted to the Aquarius of barrier in cohabitation with other invertebrates and fish of small largeness, preferibimente Amphiprion, with which it often establishes a relationship of simbiosi.
 
Not advisable, instead, to approach it to other invertebrates that could be ustionati from its urticanti cells or to bind together it to fish discs of a valve, like Hyppocampus, that they could come captured and it eats to you.


It prefers to arrange itself in a strongly illuminated place and interested from a sure water current, if it does not appreciate the position in which be allotted, it is moved easy, muovendo the foot or, quite, swimming liberations.
 
Onnivoro, nutre of all us that it arrives to capacity of its urticanti tentacles: it is mangime dry is dept freeze: artemie or chironomus; if much large this anemone pu to be nourished also with pezzeti of fish or polpa of cozza.


 
Antozoo sturdy and easy to acclimatize itself, does not have particular requirements, regarding the other invertebrates, as far as the chemical and physical values of the water that must be filtered and be only very aereata.
 
They are however always advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom and regular oligoelement additions and bioelementi.
 
For all these reasons would not have to never lack in the Aquarius of invertebrates of the principiante.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

      DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright INSEPARABLE 18/12/2000 2000-2012
contact
info@inseparabile.com
If you have not found it here it tries on
www.qualazampa.it