GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Rhinecanthus Aculeatus or Balestra Picasso




Latin name
RHINECANTHUS ACULEATUS
Common name
Picasso Crossbow
Dimensions
Principle 30 cm. In devout Aquarius much small.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8,4
 

Elegant fish pertaining to the family of the Balistidi, coming from from all Pacific ocean and the Indian ocean; much colorful and resistant one, adapted to one bathtub of comunit.
 
Sturdy body, of romboidale shape, obvious mouth, with large teeth, the dorsal fin possesses the mechanism of typical block of the fish crossbow, long and thin anale fin.
 
The Balistidi introduces a particular mechanism of defense: while the first thorn of the dorsal fin erge, the second one flette towards ahead maintaining it saldamente in position, finquando does not stop the stimulus that has put in function the mechanism.


 
Livery white woman with a delicate design to thorn of fish, formed from lines transparent multicolors, fins, other colorful lines of yellow and turchese on the frontal part, a black point to the junction of the anale fin.
 
Relatively calm fish adapted to the cohabitation with nearly all the fish of barrier of the others breeds but also with some other fish crossbow, purch of different color.


In nature a vorace carnivorous, but easy to acclimatize in Aquarius, it preprefers mangime dept freeze, artemie, chironomus, gamberetti or cozze but also dry in large grains, that it loves to crush with the large teeth, or frozen-dry.
 
It needs of a medium bathtub, in how much not a great swimmer but it prefers to search carefully all the Aquarius to the continuous search of eating; it needs very of filtered and aereata water.


 
Much resistant one to the diseases, demands alone partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Absolutely not adapted to the Aquarius with invertebrates in how much if it feeds some very gladly.
 
Its meats are velenosissime but us not absolutely a problem in Aquarius.
 
E' after all a fish extremely indicated for who begins to cure a tropical marine Aquarius.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK