GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Rhinecanthus Rectangulus or squared Pesce crossbow



Latin name
RHINECANTHUS RECTANGULUS
Common name
Squared fish crossbow
Dimensions
Principle 30 cm. In devout Aquarius much small.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Beautiful fish pertaining to the family of the Balistidi, coming from from the Indian ocean and the Pacific ocean; sturdy, mordacious, adapted to the cohabitation with nearly all the fish of barrier of the others breeds, tolerant in the comparisons of other crossbow, purch of different color.
 
Sturdy body, of romboidale shape, obvious mouth, with large teeth, the first beam of the dorsal fin possesses the mechanism of typical block of the fish crossbow, the first beam of the anale along and thin fin, often riposto in one appropriate pocket on the ventre; on the peduncolo tail the used bony pricks from the fish like arm in danger case are little visible.
 
Livery uniform in two zones: of color cream in the advanced part of the body, white woman in the inferior part, from the eye leaves a large diagonal black spot of rectangular shape that catches up the ventre to the alltezza of the ventral fin, an other large black spot to the junction of the tail fin, to shape of wedge, contornata from two thin yellow lines, di.le which prolongeds until to the eye.
 
Easy to acclimatize, carnivore, preprefers mangime dept freeze, artemie, chironomus, gamberetti or cozze but also dry in grains or frozen-dry.


It needs of a medium bathtub, in how much not a great swimmer but it searches carefully all the Aquarius to the search of eating; it needs very of filtered and aereata water.
 
Much resistant one to the diseases, demands alone partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Absolutely not adapted to the Aquarius with invertebrates in how much if it feeds some very gladly and not even for an Aquarius as soon as prepared, perch if of it it would appropriate completely not allowing to immettere other fish.
 
Its meats are velenosissime but us not absolutely a problem in Aquarius!

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK