GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Selene Quadrangularis or Chaetodipterus Faber or Pesce silver-plated bat



Latin name
Selene Quadrangularis or Chaetodipterus Faber
Common name
Fish silver-plated bat
Dimensions
Principle 45 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 28/30 Densit 1000/1022 PH 7,5/8,4
 

Fish of large dimensions, pertaining to the family of the Efippidi, coming from for the greater part of the times from the Mar of the Caribbeanses; sturdiest, of fast cresita, compatible with all the others breeds of equally sturdy tropical fish purch.
 
Prettamente eurialino, that is in a position to adapting itself to the variations of the salinit, lives mainly in marine water but, especially in young ET, it attends lagoons of mangrovie and laughed them the foci of the rivers, passing calmly from a marine water to one salmastra to one perfectly sweet.
 
Body a lot flattened, of shape nearly circular, obvious head with a large dorsal and anale mouth, fins developed enough, particularly in height.
 
It introduces two liveries to second of ET: the young exemplary are completely black and rassomigliano a lot to one leaf sand bank of mangrovia, similarly to the Platax; from adult the livery becomes gray-silver with two black lines on the head, yellow mouth and fins chest straps.


In Aquarius pu living alone or also in numerous branches, the important that bathtub of large has to disposition one capacit.
 
Once acclimatized adapted to all the types of mangime, eating smodatamente dry in grains, frozen-dry and, preferibilmente, dept freeze, artemia, chironomus, gamberetti and polpa of cozze.
 
Considering the appetite of this fish, they are advisable frequent and abundant partial water changes nonch treatments repeated with ozone.
 
Being little demanding as far as the feeding and the characteristics of the water, a extremely advisable fish for the principiante and who wants to fill up with facilit one large bathtub; absolutely not adapted to an Aquarius of barrier with invertebrates.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK