GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Green and blue Thalassoma Lunare or Labride



Latin name
LUNAR THALASSOMA
Common name
Green and blue Labride
Dimensions
Principle 25 cm. In Aquarius 8/15 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Fish pertaining to the family of the Labridi, coming from from the Red Mar and the oceans Indiano and Pacific; much colorful and sturdy one, adapted to the cohabitation with fish of barrier of all the others breeds.
 
Cylindrical body or as soon as flattened, a lot lengthened, small mouth in advanced position, with large sporgenti teeth; fins little obvious ridges and anali, strong fins chest straps, bilobate tail fin.
 
The livery of the exemplary adult males much coloring: green, with metallic glares, snout, ventre fins chest straps and tail blue, a blue design also on the opercolo branchial; the young exemplary and the females are less color to you, flanks of marroncino verdastro, with spots green clearly on the back.


Easy to acclimatize, once very acclimatized carnivorous, it preprefers mangime dry in grains and dept freeze, artemie you go up some, chironomus but chip ax also also freezes-dry to you.
 
It needs of a large bathtub with many shelters and hiding places in how much it swims untiringly in all the Aquarius to the search of the food, but also of one zone with one sand layer at least 5 cm. in how much, if scared, one hides quickly under the sand.
 
Resistant to the diseases it suffers for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case it loses the shining colors, advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Not a lot adapted to the Aquarius of barrier with invertebrates in how much if it feeds some very gladly; adapted, instead to the bathtub of a neophyte.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK