GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Favites species or Coral to brain or coral to pineapple




Latin name
Favites sp.
Common name
Coral to brain, coral to pineapple
Dimensions
Maximum 35 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 24/27 Densit 1022/1024 PH 8,4
 

Large Antozoo colonial, pertaining to the order of the Madreporari, family of the Favidii; endemic in the Red Mar, the Indian ocean, the Pacific ocean and the Mar of the Caribbeanses, Malaysia.


 
The colony, formed from large polipi, so joined to seem an only body, characterized from a limestone skeleton from the globular shape or to bearing or, quite, plate and incrostante, produced from the cenosarco, on which the skeletons of the single individuals are developed, cos near uni the others to assume a poligonale shape; to the dead women of an individual the cenosarco it supplies to level the turning out space in order to allow insediarsi to a new one polipo; in such a way the colony grows in the time of diameter.


 
The Favites sp. fixture on a full of rocks or incrostante substrate is usually developed very on wide full of rocks zones, until large profondit.
 
The limestone skeleton introduces numerous decreases to us generally costolati, on which the polipi are berthed, of color yellow, green, red brown or, the variable color for the quantit of alghe simbionti, of the species of the Zooxantelle, devout or little present in the cenosarco; in the coming from colonies from lowland zones profondit produced fluorescent effects from pigments of protection from beams UV are noticed.


Of night, in position of rest, from the cenosarco carnoso numerous long urticanti tentacles until to 2 cm are risen. rendering the individual much similar to one sea anemone (Sclerattinia).
 
In situation of normal lighting system, instead, the polipi carnosi they swell enormously form an only woven mass of, exposing in this way how much devout cenosarco possible one to the light, in order to favor the contained photosynthesis of the Zooxantelle in it.


 
Relatively sturdy and resistant Antozoo, prefers to be placed in the bathtub in correspondence of one water current of average or fort intensit, such to make to move the tentacles, when they are estroflessi, without for strapazzarli too much; it has need, moreover, of one intense lighting system, preferibilmente with light of cold coloration, 10,000 K and beyond, obtained with linear fluorescent lamps or lamps HQI.
 
It needs, obviously, of water filtered and oxygenated, very poor of nitrogenous substances and phosphates; they are advises to you you attend water changes with sifonatura of the bottom and regular added of Soccer, Strontium, oligoelements and bioelementi.


 
It goes nourished with plancton frozen-dry or better dept freeze, made to recover some minute in water, preferibilmente the same one of the Aquarius, or with an appropriate one mangime for filtratori, to spuzzare with an appropriate syringe in the pressed ones of the colony during the crepuscolari or nocturnal hours.
 
Belonging to the order of the Madreporari subject to limitation in the import, it needs in fact of a certificate C.I.T.E.S., but for its robustness and the facilit of the advisable breeding however also for acquariofilo to its first experiences with the barrier Aquarius; the only precaution to take consists in holding it far away from other sessili invertebrates in how much its tentacles is devout urticanti of congenere Favia sp..

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK