MELBA OF THE SUDAN
Scientific name: Pytilia
English name: Green-winged Pytilia
E' devout common and easy
the found pytilia of the sort present representative in the Italian
breedings. Unfortunately the tried ones to you of breeding not
always they go to good aim and this reason with to its delicacy
discourages many perseverare in its breeding.
Cabinda, the Congo, Zaire
and Malawi, part south orient them of the Tanzania, Namibia and
Transvaal and South Africa.
Various subspecies exist of which
the devout ones imported in Italy the P.M. Beautiful (characterized
from the orange-colored chest) that distributed in the sudest of the
Sudan, in the western Uganda, the Zaire It orients them, in the part
western south of the Kenya, in the Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania and
E' a bird widely diffused in all wraps it barren of
Africa under the 1500 mt of height where very avvistabile while it
is fed in the open savana.
E' a long bird around to
i 12-13 cm. The livery of the adult male unmistakable Spout,
forehead, redini, cheeks mento, throat and intense red tail, nape
and sides of the neck clear gray, wings greens and chest white man
crossed from dark devout crossing. "the Beautiful" subspecies
introduces the advanced part of the yellow chest orange. Still
devout spectacular the Citerior subspecies, that it introduces red
delle cheeks extended beyond the ocular zone and the chest of a
splendid golden yellow, but that it never does not come imported in
Italy. The female similar to the male but does not have the red one
makes them, the crossing of the chest is less clear and in the
complex all the colors are devout smorti.
The young people are
much similar to the females but they do not have crossing on the
chest and they introduce of one uniform ink verdastra.
As soon as imported it
needs of warmth and cures in rather delicate how much but, once
acclimatized it turns out peasant rather and very adapted to the
life in cage. E' uccellino a much forastico that for, if very
attended to, is tamed very quickly arriving to riprodursi also in
cages from broods shielded. It needs of one seed mixture of type To,
verdura. Mangime the alive essential thing in order to maintain it
in good health.
In this bird a phenomenon
is introduced that moreover present even if in smaller measure in
the others astrildidi. The capture males do not show particular
aggressivit in the own comparisons of the similar ones and the
companions of imprisonment. They can be couples you to one female
stranger without some disadvantage. The males been born in cattivit,
instead show enunciating aggressivit are towards the other males of
the own species that towards the females the male, in fact, catches
up the shape very fastly loving and if not reciprocated from the
female the maltratta one until provoking of the dead women. In the
malaugurata evenienza that this last one dies it absolutely must
avoid to insert one new female in the cage of the male. The male,
extremely territorial, could chase it and kill it in little
minuteren. It is necessary to put the female to visual contact of
the male, but separated from one grill for some devout week and
however until that this last not monster signs of calm nervousness
and pauses in the vicinities of the female.
Once puttinges to
direct contact it is necessary however to observe with discretion
the behavior of the male for ridividere the lessened brace I point
out of aggressivit of the male.
SUGGESTED BREEDINGS by MENANDPETS.COM
No breeding to signal
if you want to know like signaling yours,
A brace very lodged to
reproduce itself enough ready Prefers the baskets of wickers
sluices, but in lack of other adapted to construct just to the nest
to the inside of cassettes nest open seeds; if present shrubs in the
high part of the cage to directly construct characteristic the
globular nest of the species berthing it to coppers. The male in
love emits much beautiful one and flautato a song continuously
holding in the spout a pagliuzza ready to chase the first female
that approaches itself in order to try to couple itself.
brooded one comprises of usual 3-4 eggs white women who the female
broods for approximately 12 days. To schiusa the parents they need
of one large quantit of prede lives in order to raise the small. In
absence case to eat alive the female he expels the small outside
from the nest. It convene, perci, to entrust eggs to a reliable
brace of hen-sparrows of Japan preventively accustomed to feed
itself of a pastoncino highly proteico.
Like for the small of
the sort Uraeginthus, the Melba small they have a characteristic way
to ask the food without to raise the head laterally, but swinging it
so as to to put in extension the fluorescent papillae violacee
presents to sides of the mouth, for which only little braces of
hen-sparrows of Japan they are in a position to nourishing them the
first days since.
E' necessary therefore to select these braces
of sparrows and to of the sort reserve them exclusively to the
breeding of the small of the members pytilia.
The small exit
from the nest around to the 18 days of life and are independent
after at least others three weeks.
we thank the breeding agate in order
to have to us supplied this card