GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Antennarius Ocellatus or ocellata pescatrice Rana

 


Latin name
Antennarius Ocellatus
Common name
Ocellata pescatrice frog
Dimensions
Principle 26 cm. In Aquarius beginning from 10 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 28/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Strangest fish pertaining to the family of the Antennaridi, coming from from the zone of the Mar of the Caribbeanses, Gulf of Mexico and Panama; of medium dimension, sturdy.
 
Bluff body, tondeggiante, enormous mouth, revolt towards the high; dorsal and anale fins nearly atrophied, like pure the tail fin, fins chest straps lengthened, come used like legs in order to move on the bottom, when forced to swim are helped with water jets expelled through gills; the first beam of the deeply transformed dorsal fin: distaccato from the remaining beams it assumes in tip the shape of a worm and comes churned from the fish like a decoy in order to attract the small fish that constitute its nutriment.
 
Livery of color tawny, much dark one, with one black spot to the center of ventre and an other on the dorsal fin; the not constant color and pu to vary, camouflage, to second of the bottom on which they are leaned.
 
Sturdy fish, adapted to the cohabitation with similar or devout fish the great but not with fish little devout small of he.


Difficult to acclimatize, he would be advisable to acquire exemplary gi perfectly acclimatizes to you; once very acclimatized carnivorous, nutre of small fish one only deeps freeze you that they must be approaches you its mouth.
 
It needs of a small bathtub, in proportion to its dimensions, in how much it does not swim gladly, with many shelters and hiding places; with water very filtered and aereata.
 
Enough resistant to the diseases, it suffers instead for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates and for the low PH, in the which case begins to lose the colors; they are therefore advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, regular treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.

mare2000.it

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK