GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Dendronephthya species or Coral motivatings force or Coral of the tree of Been born them




Latin name
Dendronephthya sp.
Common name
Coral motivatings force, coral of the tree of Been born them
Dimensions
Principle 200 cm. In Aquarius 10/15 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 24/27 Densit 1022/1024 PH 8,4
 

Splendid colonial Antozoo of the order of the Alcionacei, family of the Nephteidi; coming from from the Pacific ocean and the Indian ocean, the Red Mar.
 
Completely lacking in rigid a skeletal support, it has a tubular shape, a lot lengthened, with one small crown of tentacles; shape enormous colonies from the typical arboreal shape, ramificata, having carnosa consistency and from the splendid colors: rose, red, viola, orange.


 
Sessile, the fixed colony saldamente to the substrate by means of an adhesive disc; several the individuals are in great part dipped in the common mesoglea leaving estroflessa only the part finish them, equipped of one stoma encircled from one crown of eight small tentacles, little urticanti; to the inside of the cenosarco they are present in great number of produced limestone spicole from the same one that constitute a valid aid to the support to the colony.
 
In danger case, the single individuals contract themselves quickly, expelling the water that fills up them and reducing the dimensions della colony also of two thirds party, but are not able of ritrarsi on the credit side inside della common part, remaining always external alla mesoglea.


Much delicate one, adapted to the Aquarius of barrier in cohabitation with other invertebrates and small fish or average largeness, preferibimente Amphiprion, Acanturidi, Pomacentridi, Centropige.
 
It prefers to be arranged in one water current, with motion strongly preferibilmente alternated and moments of stasis, in such way that contributions the nutriment to the colony and remove the products of refusal secreti from the individuals; also preferibile one zone with one medium lighting system of intensit insufficient.
 
Nutre of all us of animal that arrives to capacity of the tentacles of the colony, is plancton dry, rinvivito in water of sea, preferibilmente the same one of the Aquarius, is plancton, chironomus or artemia it deeps freeze to you.
 
Much sensitive and demanding one as far as the chemical and physical values of the water that must be a lot very filtered, a lot oxygenated, deprives of nitrites.


 
It suffers moreover for the presence from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case the colony appears found it hard, tired, little inclined to swell the single individuals completely; they are therefore advisable frequent and abundant changes of the water with sifonatura of the bottom nonch regular oligoelement additions and bioelementi.
 
E' important to observe that the foot turns out integral and not torn and that not present hurt due to a little careful transport; an other problem that pu to introduce itself consists in the presence of eventual hosts, which nudibranchi, planarie, small granchi, that they can be introduced in the Aquarius like clandestines with to the Dendronephthya.
 
For all these reasons first experiences would not have to be present in the Aquarius of invertebrates of the principiante to its, but only in that one of devout an expert acquariofilo.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

      DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright INSEPARABLE 18/12/2000 2000-2012
contact
info@inseparabile.com
If you have not found it here it tries on
www.qualazampa.it