GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Echeneis Naucrates or Remora, fish pilot



Latin name
Echeneis Naucrates
Common name
Impediment, fish pilot
Dimensions
Principle 50 cm. Also in Aquarius it grows very
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Large fish, pertaining to the family of the Echeneidi, endemic in all the seas, tropical and not, much assets and striking, sturdy, little adapted to the cohabitation with fish of barrier of small dimensions.
 
Fusiform body a lot lengthened, with the flat back, dorsal fin nearly absent, on the present head characteristic the adhesive organ of the family; colorful livery of white man with some horizontal lines blue darkness.
 
Once very acclimatized a vorace carnivorous, it preprefers mangime frozen-dry, dry in large grains or dept freeze, pesciolini, gamberetti artemie you go up some, chironomus.


It needs of a large bathtub with little madrepore in how much swims incessantly; with water very filtered and aereata.
 
Much resistant one to the diseases, suffers for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, advisable abundant partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Absolutely not adapted to the Aquarius with invertebrates in how much if it feeds some gladly.
 
In nature it is attacked with its adhesive organ on the squali and other large pelagici fish, sharing of the way and the feeding, here the perch of its strange common name.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK