GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Equetus Punctatus  



Latin name
Equetus Punctatus
Common name
Fish
Dimensions
Principle 26 cm. In Aquarius beginning from 10 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8,4
 

Splendid fish pertaining to the family of the Scianidi, coming from from the Mar of the Caribbeanses; sturdy, pacific, adapted to the cohabitation with all equally pacific fish.
 
Lengthened body, large head, with large mouth, in nearly ventral position, the dorsal fin clearly uniform in two devout parts of which the first high one of the second one, the ventral fins developed; the livery, from the particular coloration, white woman with black horizontal lines, the posterior part of the dorsal fin, the tail fin and the posterior part of the anale fin instead are covered circular spots white women on secret fund.
 
E' the others adapted to the cohabitation with small fish of barrier of all breeds and, especially, with the invertebrates.


Much difficult one to acclimatize, would be always advisable to acquire exemplary gia acclimatizes to you from an expert; once very acclimatized carnivorous, it preprefers mangime dept freeze, artemie you go up some or chironomus.
 
He needs of a medium or small bathtub, with much madrepore and hiding places in how much a great swimmer but does not prefer to hide to the inside of the madrepore, with water very filtered and aereata.
 
Little resistant to the diseases, he suffers also for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case he loses vivacit, are advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK