GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Ogcephalus Nasutus or Malthe Nasuta or fond of walking Pesce pippistrello



Latin name
Ogcephalus Nasutus or Malthe Nasuta
Common name
Fish fond of walking bat
Dimensions
Principle 40 cm. In Aquarius beginning from 10/15 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 28/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Strangest fish pertaining to the family of the Ogcephalidi, order of the Lophiphormi; coming from from the zone of the Mar of the Caribbeanses, Gulf of Mexico and Panama; of medium dimension, sturdy.
 
Bluff body, a lot flattened, of romboidale shape, covered from one thick, spiny skin; large mouth and protratti them, turned towards the bottom and sormontata from one mobile species of rostro that erge between the eyes and that it serves to the fish like decoy in order to attract unaware of prede; such rostro, than in realt the first beam of the dorsal fin, in the rest moments appropriate pocket situated on the head is withdrawn in one.


 
Dorsal and anale fins nearly atrophied, lengthened fins ventral chest straps and, come used from Or. Nasutus, than lacking in natatoria blister, like legs in order to move on the bottom, strangely the ventral ones are devout ahead of the chest straps, this last are supported from a bony extension that to them maintains distant from the body.
 
Livery of color tawny rossiccio, much dark one, the not constant color and pu to vary, camouflage, to second of the bottom on which the fish leans itself.


Relatively sturdy fish, adapted to the cohabitation with the similar ones or large and calm devout fish that do not enter in competition for the food but not with small devout fish of he.
 
Difficult to acclimatize, he would be advisable to acquire exemplary gi perfectly acclimatizes to you; once very acclimatized carnivorous, nutre of pieces of fish it is only dept freeze to you or of polpa of cozze that they must be it approaches you its mouth.


 
It needs of a relatively small bathtub, in proportion to its dimensions, how much does not swim absolutely, with one wide extended of sand on which walking to the search of the food; with water very filtered and aereata.
 
Enough resistant to the diseases, it suffers instead for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates and for the low PH, in the which case begins to lose the colors; they are therefore advisable partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, regular treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK