GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Pterois Volitans or P. Muricata or Pesce lion or Fish scorpion or Fish cobra



Latin name
Pterois Volitans or P. Muricata
Common name
Fish lion or Fish scorpion or Fish cobra
Dimensions
Principle 35 cm.
Values of the water
Temp. 26/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Splendid fish you belong to the family of the Scorpenidi, coming from from the Red Mar, the Indian ocean and the Pacific ocean; much colorful, sturdy, relatively sociable one, adapted to the cohabitation with nearly all the other fish of barrier, purch of large ransom, and with its similar.
 
Lengthened body, with one large and obvious head; fins extremely developed, uniforms in single pinnule, the beams that they support to them completely are covered from the woven one that form of the species of festoni; a small series you hang to us carnose encircle the mouth, much large one, and with the snodata articulation; large eyes much and that they can be separately moved one from the other.
 
The most colorful livery: body white man or light giallino, with one series of vertical lines color ocher or red, the alternation of the colors present also on the long fins.


Much difficult one to acclimatize, would be advisable to acquire exemplary gia perfectly acclimatizes to you and that they accept died food, frozen or frozen-dry; once very acclimatized it eats voracemente but nearly exclusively pesciolini it deeps freeze to you or it freezes-dry to you.
 
It does not need of a large bathtub, in how much it swims least, gladly preferring to stretch its ambushes on the bottom of the Aquarius or near one madrepora, being assumed one position curious tilted, with the snout turned towards the bottom.
 
Relatively resistant to the diseases it suffers for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case it begins to lose brandelli skin and of mucus, they are therefore advisable frequent and abundant partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular oligoelement additions and bioelementi.
 
Not adapted to the Aquarius with fish of small ransom or invertebrates in how much if it feeds some gladly.
 
The common name drift from the fact that the beams of the dorsal fin are cables and can iniettare a powerful poison; therefore advisable not to handle the P. Volitans and to carry out with caution the maintenance of the bathtub.
 
Adapted the Aquarius of a neophyte who can attend to it with much patience.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK