GO BACK TO LIST

ads free

 

Scarus Frenatus or Pesce parrot rainbow



Latin name
SCARUS FRENATUS
Common name
Fish parrot rainbow
Dimensions
Principle 45 cm. In Aquarius 20/40
Values of the water
Temp. 28/30 Densit 1018/1022 PH 8.4
 

Splendid fish pertaining to the family of the Labridi, coming from from the western Pacific ocean, Australia and Samoa; much colorful, relatively sociable one, adapted to the cohabitation with nearly all the other enough large fish of barrier purch.
 
Fusiform body, a lot lengthened and little flattened, mouth in position advanced, equipped of sturdy, composed plates from several united teeth entirety, similar to the spout of a parrot; fins developed chest straps a lot, tail fin with two lobes a lot develop to you.
 
Livery much coloring: from young person it introduces a coloration brown rossastra with six or seven dark vertical bars, the fins are red; the adult front of turchese or blue color from the metallic glares, with the flanks red ignited and the yellow tail, a blue design in the vicinities of the eye and dorsal and anale the mouth, fins red broadsides of dark blue.


Much difficult one to acclimatize, once very acclimatized eats voracemente but exclusively it deeps freeze to you: artemie, chironomus, pesciolini deeps freeze to you.
 
It needs of one large bathtub in how much powerful and fast swimmer.
 
Little resistant to the diseases, it suffers also for the excessive values from nitrates and phosphates, in the which case it begins to lose lives colors to us and brandelli of mucus, are therefore advisable frequent partial changes with sifonatura of the bottom, treatments with ozone and regular additions of oligoelements and vitamins.
 
Not adapted to the Aquarius with fish of small ransom or invertebrates in how much if it feeds some gladly, quite breaking off the madrepore devout hard with its sturdy spout.
 
Characteristic the habit to sleep in a mucus tube that secerne on purpose every evening and that it abandons the morning.

 

we thank

for the realization of this card

 

 
 

 

google

   It gratis publishes your announcements of domestic animals on trovapuppys.com  

 >

  EXCHANGE LINK     DISCLAIMER     Advertising on Menandpets.com   

You want to help us: you insert one of ours banner on your pages

copyright menandpets 18/12/2000 - 2010
contact  

QUICK LINK