Nymphicus hollandicus Platycercidae, Cacatuinae
all the beautifulst subjects of the photos are of the "small farm" of tila79
Together to the Australian parrot waved calopsitte the psittacide preferred from the breeders.
SUGGESTED BREEDINGS by MENANDPETS.COM
No breeding to signal
if you want to know like signaling yours, contacts: firstname.lastname@example.org
of a bird from little demanding cage and much resistant one;
moreover a lot in cattivit is reproduced easy:
This species goes raised in one cage much spaziosa or one voliera from apartment; the ideal solution however the voliera from garden, covered from a roof, where the birds can remain for all the year.
The feeding must be constituted from sunflower, scagliola, oats, mile, carrot and grattugiata apple, ears of piantaggine, more of gelso when reperibili and varied verdura.
the period of the feeding of the small necessary to add to the
ordinary diet germinated panic, animal food to the egg, zuppato
bread in and tarme of the flour. The natural nest pu or to be
constructed with aces of wood, the following dimensions:
height 35-40 cm.,
length and profondit 20 cm.
The diameter of the access hole must be of 6-8 cm.
The calopsitte three times in a year can nest also, with serious prejudgment for for the state of health of the riproduttori. The composed brooded one of usual from 4-7 eggs that the male broods during the day and the female during the night. Hard L.incubazione from 16 to 21 days.
The small remain in the nest for 4 or 5 weeks, and after the involo they come nourished from the parents until two months of ET the exemplary young people are similar the females very, from which they differ for the color of the spout, than initially clearly; it becomes dark to approximately three months of ET a raised young person calopsitte alone tames easy, above all if draft of a male; the devout females are of mistrustful nature.
The young males learn to put down themselves on the shoulder or the arm of the breeder, to fischiettare a short one motivetto, pronouncing some word and to imitate the various devout sounds . In nature this species diffused in all Australia with r exception of the coastal regions. It lives in numerous bands in the forest and the praterie; gregario also in the period of the nidificazione; the braces remain joined also during the erratismi to great distances. In some regions their areas of reproduction come sometimes hit from serious siccit with consequent alimentary shortages. The bands of calopsitte force us to distant movements in localit also a lot, in order to find water and food.
RACE DEMANDED FROM MIRIAM,M (BZ)