The family of the Ranfastidi or tucani comprises approximately 60 species interesting characterized much from much considerably colored a massive and sovente spout. Such gigantic structure in realt incredibly light and does not constitute some problem for the birds.
Also the language introduces a shape of all the peculiar one, being long, tightened and supply to filament sides directed in ahead. In cattivit the tucani they are little demanding and rather resistant; in winter they go however protect from ices. possible to tame these birds easy, that of the rest from the intellettivo point of view they are perfectly comparable to the parrots.
Considered the great ransom and the mobilit of this species, necessary to lodge it in one great voliera in house or, but only of summer, all.esterno. In no case the toco it goes lodged in company of other small devout birds: it wouldkill them and if he would eat them. I made of the toco are much liquid and perci advisable to cover with torba the bottom of the voliera.I tucani they go feeds to you with every risen of fruit, bubbled rice, spezzettato bread, (tritata or cut cooked or raw meat in small pezzetti).
SUGGESTED BREEDINGS by MENANDPETS.COM
No breeding to signal
if you want to know like signaling yours, contacts: firstname.lastname@example.org
Every so often they go added to this diet some large bug or some topolino. Some tucani use launch for air the alimony and to seize them to the flight with the open spout. Cables nest in large log; both parents alternate themselves in brood dell.unico egg or of four eggs white women (to second of the species).
The small are born after 16-18 days and grow much slowly; they are in a position to abandoning the nest to six weeks of interesting ET to only observe the position that the tucano adopts in order to sleep: it straightens the tail vertically, it supports the spout on the back, between the wings and the log, therefore addormenta I tucani are exclusively diffuse in the covered tropical regions from forests dell.America Center them and of that Meridional. Some species goes up until to the 3500 meters of altitude.
These birds fly much well, also if of usual cover in flight only short distances. The aborigines often capture the nidiacei of this species in order to tame them. The legs of the tucani introduce first and the fourth finger revolts in ahead.
RACE DEMANDED FROM ROBERTA C.(TA)