CARDINAL FROM THE RED FORELOCK
The cardinal from the red forelock possesses one livery from the much gradevoli colors and an pleasant song; therefore appreciated much from the ornicoltori.
This imported species for before the time in Europe in the 1783 from the Zoologico Garden of London. The first reproduction in cattivit be obtained to Florence in 1837. It gets passionate you of the song of this species raise exclusively exemplary males and they maintain them alone.
The cardinal from the red forelock demonstrates itself much tolerant in the comparisons of some species of birds and rudemente intollerante in the comparisons of others.
therefore advisable to carry out some test of cohabitation before assegnargli definitively the companions of cattivit the feeding of this species he must be constituted from mile, scagliola, frumento, risone, sunflower, colza, etc. To this diet base they go added several verdure, yields of every several kind and buds of trees and shrubs.
To alternate days it goes somministrato a little animal food all.uovo. The cardinals love a lot to bathe themselves and perci necessary to put they to disposition fresh and cleaned up water.
SUGGESTED BREEDINGS by MENANDPETS.COM
No breeding to signal
if you want to know like signaling yours, contacts: firstname.lastname@example.org
These birds are also much resistant and can calmly pass the winter in one voliera external. If they come very attended to the cardinals can living in cattivit until all.et of ventanni.La advisable sistemazione devout for this species that one in one voliera all.aperto, supply of many plants in means to which the cardinals construct the nest. This species pu however to nest also in nests you mail uncovered.
During the wedding parade, before the connection the male we danced in front of the female resisting in the spout a blade of grass, with the open wings and the pens of the tail increased fan. The deposition comprises from 3 to 6 eggs that the female broods nearly always alone, even if some males give the change regularly to the own companion. The duration dell.incubazione of 15 days.
During all the riproduttivo period ordinary all.alimentazione of
the adults goes added unripe mile, frumento in numerous ears and in
septa. The young people abandon the nest to approximately 17 days of ET after involo the parents continue to feed them for others